A387 Grade 11 weldinge

Welding Process, preheat, PWHT, matching chemistry filler metal (ER90S B3, E9018 B3 etc.), flux type. Joint design based on thickness, Code requirements. You are asking some fundamental questions.The best way to answer this is to refer you to ASME Boiler and Pressure Vessel Code, Section IX. This section contains all of the necessary essential variables for qualification of a welding procedure specification (WPS) and welder qualification according to the desired welding process(es). Now, regarding preheat and post weld heat treatment requirements these are usually spelled out in a code of construction document or by specific requirements of the designer that exceed code of construction requirements. Welding consumables are normally specified by the designer or owner and selection depends on the material being joined to the above mentioned plate along with service conditions. Once can use welding consumables that are similar in chemical composition and strength properties to the base plate or use higher or lower strength consumables depending on what material is being joined to the Grade 22 plate.Thanks for your feedback. I know that the question sounds basic stuff. To be more specific, I'm looking for a suitable welding procedure for A387gr22 material for welding the cracks in the turbine exhaust cylinder. We've been using the repair welding procedure supplied by the manufacturer which is pretty basic and the cracks are re appearing on regular intervals. While we are yet to conduct RCA, I'd also like to know whether there are any alternative welding procedures for A387gr22 material in such services or any similar experiences to share.This is the provided information about welding ***** Welding procedureGTAW Filler MaterialTGS 2CM Amp60 120Amp Pre heatMore than 150deg C Post heatAfter keeping 10min at 300 350deg C, welded portion should be covered with glass cloth and cooled slowly (Temperature should be controlled by thermal choke) *****Steve2007, Are the repairs cracking, or are the repairs holding and cracks occuring elsewhere on the part? Finding the root cause may(likely will) suggest refinements that could be made to the repair procedure. Finish your RCA and provide your findings along with a photo of the failure. Armed with this additional information, a solution to the problem may be obvious to you, or to someone else reading the forum. David Benson Benson's Mobile Welding & Fabrication bensonmobileweldingThe procedure provided will not nearly fully relieve welding residual stress. It appears that cracking results from fatigue, more than likely exacerbated by the high residual stress. Where do the cracks initiate? Do cracks originate in the HAZ near the toe of the weld? Do you grind flush after welding? How thick is the casing?AuthorMasteel UK LtdFor both material combinations to join Grade 11 base material, I would use an Inconel filler metal. Precautions elevated preheat will be required for the 410 base material. In addition, you may need to butter the weld joint on the 410 stainless side with Inconel and PWHT. I would do the same with the Grade 11, butter with Inconel, PWHT and complete the weld joint between the two with Inconel with no final PWHT. For the 347 stainless, this can be joined to Grade 11 using Inconel. In this case, if PWHT is required for Grade 11, I would butter the Grade 11 material, PWHT and then complete the weld joint to 347 using Inconel with no final PWHT.Tiny addition to metengr 's excellent post. E309L is an option for the buttwelding, AFTER the Inconel [625?] 'buttering' and PWHT of the Grade 11 matl has been accomplished. 309 is a 'nicer' filler than Inconel. Inco tends to have lack of fusion problems more than any filler other than aluminum.Duwe6, I must disagree with your recommendation. Why introduce another coefficient of expansion mismatch, assuming the alloy parts will be operating at elevated temperatures. Also weld dilution of the 309 deposit with the nickel base alloy butter can produce a hot crack sensitive weld deposit.Thank you for all all above. Nasir Welding Engineer DESCON ENGINEERING LIMITED PAKISTANpreheat & post weld heat treatment of SA 387 Gr 11 Class 2 Jun 28, 2012To weld SA387 Gr11 CL2 materialOct 14, 2011See more results